Loading...
Blog

SB1159 Update: Reporting COVID-19 Outbreaks on Production – Employer Responsibilities

Original publish date: November 20, 2020

On September 17, Governor Gavin Newsom signed California SB1159 into law, establishing new Labor Code sections creating COVID-19 presumptions for workers’ compensation claims. These presumptions will remain in effect until January 1, 2023.  This notice applies only to Labor Code Section 3212.88. 

To whom does this Labor Code Section 3212.88 apply?

This section of the Code applies to non-front line workers employed by employers who have five (5) or more employees.

What’s the period of time to which this Labor Code Section 3212.88 applies?

All employees diagnosed with a positive COVID test at a specific place of employment in California from September 18, 2020 through December 31, 2022.

When must I report a positive COVID test?

The employer must report the positive test within three (3) business days of when they know or reasonably should have known that an employee tested positive for COVID-19 on or after September 17, 2020.

 What information must be reported? 

  1. An employee has tested positive. 
    • The employer shall not provide any personally identifiable information regarding the employee who tested positive unless the employee asserts the infection is work-related or has filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits.    
  2. The date of the test for which the result was positive.
    • This is the date the specimen was collected not the date the results were known.
  3. The specific place of employment in California where the COVID-positive employee worked.
    • Pre-employment screening tests are not reportable as the employee had not yet worked at the location of the employer.
  4. The highest number of employees who reported to work at the employer’s specific place of employment in the 45 days preceding the date of the employee’s positive test.

How do I report this information?

You must report the above information in writing via email to our parent company Cast & Crew at workcomp@castandcrew.com or through the designated online secure portal here.  

What happens with the information once submitted?

How is an outbreak defined? 

What do I do if my employee is asserting a claim for workers’ compensation benefits?

If your employee is asserting a work-related injury, you will follow your regular process for filing a workers’ compensation claim (click here for the Injury & Illness Report Form).

Should you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact the risk management department of our parent company Cast & Crew at workcomp@castandcrew.com or 818 738 9351.


SHARE ON
Facebook Icon For Sharing Twitter Icon For Sharing LinkedIn Icon For Sharing Email Icon For Sharing

Most recent posts

AFM 2020 Roundup: Film Incentives Panel Takes the Virtual Stage

November 20, 2020

Esports Business Summit 2020 Roundup

November 6, 2020

Blog post: AFM Goes All-In For Online In 2020

AFM Goes All-In For Online In 2020